AFLATOUN INTERNATIONAL

Children Empowered

AFLATOUN INTERNATIONAL is ranked 23 in TOP 200 World by NGO Advisor

NGO Advisor’s Opinion

Since 1991, Aflatoun has inspired disadvantaged children to know their rights, practice saving, and launch social enterprises. What began as an action research project affiliated with Mumbai’s Tata School of Social Studies has blossomed into an international nonprofit providing social and financial training to youths via an innovative, activity-based program. Today, its programs reach over 4 million children in 116 countries.

Aflatoun has achieved so much by leveraging a large network of implementing partners, ranging from local community groups to large international NGOs. Part of the organization’s success comes from its ability to work effectively in an international advocacy context. The Aflatoun module is included in UNICEF’s Child Friendly Schools curriculum, and its annual “Children & Change” publication serves as an authoritative source of data and research for the broader child finance movement.

Aflatoun’s model is not just innovative in terms of what it does for its beneficiaries, but it also represents a great reference point for any NGO looking for a way to scale up its programs. From “Aflatoun Day” to the “Aflateen Entrepreneurial Competition,” the organization demonstrates a vivid and thriving capacity to innovate and attain high-quality results for everything that comes under its umbrella.

General

Logo
Organization Name
AFLATOUN INTERNATIONAL
Formerly Known As
Child Savings International
Tagline
Children Empowered
English-Language Website URL
Type of organization
nonprofit, foundation, network,
Year Founded
2005
Lead Photo For Profile
HQ Location: City, Country
Amsterdam | The NETHERLANDS
HQ Physical address
IJsbaanpad 9-11 | 1076 CV | Amsterdam | The Netherlands
HQ Mailing Address
PO Box 15991
1001 NL Amsterdam
Name of Official Representative for Profile
Menno de Vries, Partner Network and Administration Manager, +31206262025
Primary Contact and General Inquiries
info@aflatoun.org
Is Your Organisation Membership-based ?
Yes
Total Members
350
History

The Aflatoun International curriculum originated in India, where it was refined over 17 years of action research and through 10 pilot projects around the world.

In 2005, our organisation was founded in Amsterdam by a social entrepreneur Jeroo Billimoria. Aflatoun International is a non-governmental organisation focusing on educating children and youth about their rights and responsibilities and managing natural and financial resources through social and financial education.

Though we started out in only a few countries, today the programme is implemented in 108 countries. The programmes have been adapted to be appropriate for children and young people in different regions and of different ages. It is taught both in classrooms and out of school.

The Aflatoun International programmes reach over 10.5 million children annually. Aflatoun is directly contributing to the advancement of 4 out of the total of 17 Sustainable Development Goals

Learn more about our story here.

Please Briefly Describe Your Economic Model.
We rely on donors funding and partnership fees.

Activity

Sectors of Activity
Mission

At Aflatoun, we empower children and young people to discover their talents, explore their dreams, and learn to use their skills and financial resources to achieve them. Our programmes give youths the tools to change their own lives and contribute positively to their family and community to create a more equitable world.

The Aflatoun Vision

Our vision is to train socially and economically empowered children to act as agents of change in their own lives and for a more equitable world.

The Aflatoun Mission

Our mission is to ensure access to quality, inclusive, child-centred social & financial education for all children and youth.

The Aflatoun Objective

Our objective is to be the best financial education programme in the world.

 

Country (or countries) where active
Worldwide
Latest Annual Report PDF
Contact Information for Press Inquiries
Anastasiya Pak, Communications Specialist
anastasiya@aflatoun.org
Contact Information for Fundraising Inquiries
Nada Chidiac, Resource Mobilisation Manager
nada@aflatoun.org
Contact Information for Development and Partnership Inquiries
info@aflatoun.org

Human Resources

Full name
Roeland Monasch
Photo Portrait
Number of Employees
29
Employment Opportunities

Bylaws & Legal

Legal Status
Foundation
Year of Registration
2006
Are Your Bylaws Publicly Available ?
Yes
Are Your Bylaws Provided On Request ?
Yes
Provide a Request URL or Email
michael@aflatoun.org
Date of Bylaws' Last Modification
2015
Reason(s) for Modification(s)

Extension of board member term.

Countries Where Legally Represented
The Netherlands
Is Your Organization Accredited to ECOSOC (UN)?
No

Financials

Latest Yearly Income (All Countries and Entities)
EURO 2,705,780
Date of Publication for Next Financial Statement
2021
Latest Audited Fiscal Year
2016
Contact Information for Auditors

Annemieke van der Leij, Head of Operations : annemieke@aflatoun.org